130 South Main - Hunning Dry Goods & Goebel Photograph Gallery - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for former dry goods and photography gallery now bar in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

130 South Main
Huning Dry Goods & Goebel Photograph Gallery

Circa 1855 - H.C. Easton

In the 1860s, A. R. Huning's Dry Goods store occupied the street level of this shop, and Goebel's Photograph Gallery occupied the second floor.  Rudolph Henry Goebel, a German immigrant, photographed St. Charles and her citizens from 1856 to 1916.

In 1888, Hubert Haching, another German immigrant, bought the building and opened a saloon.  Except for the years of Prohibition when Hachting's son Anton sold soft drinks, it has been a tavern ever since.

History of Mark:
"130 South Main, ca.1910 three-bay Craftsman brick facade on a ca.1860 hipped roof brick building; three-bay rear (east) elevation with windows headed with jack arches and six-over-six lights of double-hung sash; four-bay north (side) elevation features dentilled cornice, and windows with stone linels; Craftsman primary facade exhibits decorative brickwork, gauged brick arches over windows, a shaped parapet, and cast iron entablature on storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form