105 - 107 North Main Street - H.B. Denker Grocer Company - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for former grocery building in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

105-107 North Main Street
H.B. Denker Grocer Company

1867 - Henry Denker

"Like many of the better people of St. Charles County, Henry B. Denker is a native of Hanover."  Henry Denker served as Mayor of St. Charles, V.P. of the Union Saving Bank, and President of the St. Charles [Railroad] Car Company; he also owned a grocery business, a pork packing company, and the largest house in town, Twin Towers on Court House Hill.

History of Mark:
105 N. Main ca.1867
Greek Revival 3-story, 3-bay brick house-store with cast iron window lintels on upper stories; cast iron storefront; 2nd story door in center bay; galvanized iron ornamental cornice. Built by grocer Henry B. Denker, a native of Hannover, Germany, who purchased the 20' lot for $1575 in 1867 from John Weber." ~ NRHP Nomination Form