Dragon’s Mouth Spring - Yellowstone National Park
12T E 544837 N 4941469
A history sign on the Mud Volcano Trail along the Grand Loop Road about 6 miles north of Lake Junction in Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“An unknown park visitor named this feature around 1912, perhaps due to the water that frequently surged from the cave like the lashing of a dragon’s tongue. Until 1994, this dramatic wave-like action often splashed water as far as the boardwalk. The rumbling sounds are caused by steam and other gasses exploding through the water, causing it to crash against the walls of the hidden caverns.”
Marker Name: Dragon’s Mouth Spring

Marker Type: Rural Roadside