Camp Monaco
A history sign at Pahaska Tepee.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“Over the years, fresh mountain air, open spaces, and ample big game made the clearing, about ten miles northeast of this point, a natural gathering place for Native Americans, hunting guides, and outfitters. One historic hunting party gave the quiet meadow the name, ‘Camp Monaco.’
Architect and forest superintendent A.A. Anderson invited his friend Albert, Prince of Monaco, to Wyoming for a hunt in September 1913. Led by guide Fred Richard and accompanied by William F. Cody, the hunters camped in the clearing and brought in a trophy elk and a black bear. To celebrate, ranger Harry Miller blazed a spruce tree, and the Prince’s artist, Louis Tinyare, painted it with the camp’s name and date.
Killed during the 1988 Clover-Mist fires that raged through Yellowstone National Park, the Camp Monaco Tree was removed in 1994 and is now on exhibit at the Buffalo Bill Historical Center in Cody, Wyoming.”
Marker Name: Camp Monaco

Marker Type: Rural Roadside