227-229 North Main - Hoffman House Hotel - Thro Clothing Co - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for former hotel, now clothing store in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

The Hoffman House Hotel - Thro Clothing Co

1863 - George Oehri

Thro & Company Clothing, formerly at 137 N. Main, has been owned and managed by the Thro family since 1898 when Jean Baptiste Thro, Sr., and his nephew Jean Baptiste Thro, Jr., founded the clothing store.  J.D. Thro, Senior's Uncle Melchior Thro had been in the mercantile business in this area since arriving in the US in 1837 from Alsace-Lorraine.

This current structure actually dates to two buildings, one stone (built pre-1850) and the 1863 Hoffman House Hotel.  In 1949 F.W. Woolworth Co. bought both buildings and tore down the south stone building and substantially remodeled the hotel structure.  The south building was a saloon, the Grand ice cream parlor with a two-story brick addition for the candy kettle, a drug store, and then "the dime store" for more than four decades.

History of Mark:
"This three story brick building was called New York House and was built in 1863 for a hotel. In the rear was the New York Wagon Yard and Stables. In three years it was called the Hoffman House. Today this same building with many alterations is owned and occupied by F. W. Woolworth Co., Variety Stores." ~ Historical St. Charles