319 North Main - Brocker Wallpaper & Paint - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for paint and wallpaper store in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

319 North Main
Brocker Wallpaper & Paint

1875 • Gustave Johannpeter

Henry Brocker was a house decorator, sign painter, and artist from Prussia.  He specialized not only in wallpapering, but also graining, a technique that imitated expensive wood, and calcimining, a special whitewash for plastered ceilings.  Brocker ground pigments and mixed paint by hand.  Because paints often faded, wallpaper was preferred for all the important rooms in a house.

History of Mark:
319 N. Main ca.1870 Italianate 2-story, 3-bay brick house-store; full-width glazed storefront with transom and deep recessed primary entrance; north-bay door to interior stairs; 2nd story segmentally arched windows with wood sills; corbelled brick cornice with shaped parapet featuring a center glazed roundel. Built by Johannpeter family, Prussian furniture makers and carpenters. Purchased by optician Dr. Westphal in 1898." ~ NRHP Nomination Form