Gunnison - 110
12S E 429281 N 4334732
A Daughters of Utah Pioneers historical marker located in the Gunnison City Park, at the north end of Gunnison, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is situated within the city park located on the west side of Main Street, between 200 North and 300 North. The marker is placed on a base of rock and mortar. The marker itself reads:

No. 110
Erected 1947
Gunnison

Gunnison, Utah, was settled in 1859. As a precinct, Gunnison was granted weekly U.S. Mail service in 1862. The Black Hawk War began in 1865. A bastion was erected in 1865, 362 feet southeast of here. It was used by General Pace and 1,500 militiamen to help protect people and property of Gunnison and the surrounding settlements from warring Indians. The old fort surrounded a four block square running west and south from the Gunnison Ward chapel and Washington School block.

Gunnison Camp San Pete County, Utah
Marker Name: Gunnison