Langley Fork
18S E 313277 N 4312960
Located along the westbound side of route 193/ Georgetown pike. There is ample parking along the road, even in traffic. There is also a sports park along the same road with the name Langley fork that is primarily a soccer field.
Location: Virginia, United States

Two 18th-century roads intersect just west of here: Sugarlands Rolling Road (now Georgetown Pike) and Little Falls Road (now Chain Bridge Road). Several historic structures stand near the fork: Langley Toll House (ca. 1820); Langley Ordinary (ca. 1850); Mackall House (ca. 1858); Gunnell's Chapel (ca. 1879); Langley Friends Meeting House (ca. 1893), and Hickory Hill (ca. 1870), at times the home of Supreme Court Justice Robert H. Jackson, then -- Senator John F. Kennedy, and his brother Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy. Thomas Lee, of Stratford Hall, acquired Langley in a 1719 and named it for a family estate in England.
Marker Number: T33

Marker Title: Langley Fork