Fort Sumter Tours - SpiritLine Cruises - Charleston, SC
17S E 600676 N 3628595
Fort Sumter Tours is an authorized National Park Service concessioner which provide the only commercial boat transportation to Fort Sumter, the island fort where the Civil War began.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The boats depart in Charleston at the Fort Sumter Visitor Education Center, or in Mt. Pleasant at the Patriots Point Maritime Museum.

The 2 hour and 15 minute tour consists of approximately 35 minutes of narration while cruising historic Charleston Harbor, 1 hour at Fort Sumter, and then 30 minutes of continued narration on the return trip.
An extended stay option is available. Total tour time is 5 hours with approximately 3 ½ hours on the fort.

The coordinates were taken at the Fort Sumter Visitor Education Center dock.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 17.00

Period/Days/Hours of Operation:
Departing from Fort Sumter Visitor Education Center at Liberty Square January 2 thru February 29: 11:00 14:30 March 1 thru November 30 : 9:30 12:00 14:30 December 1 thru December 24: 11:00 14:30 December 26 thru December 31: 9:30 12:00 14:30 Closed: Christmas Day, New Years Day and Thanksgiving Day

Food/Drink available on board?: yes

Restroom facilities on board?: yes