Prince's Fountain - Mumbles, Wales.
30U E 431013 N 5714035
Mumbles people all recognise the now-neglected landmark fountain. It was erected to mark the marriage on 10 March 1863, of the then Prince of Wales (later to be King Edward VII) to Princess Alexandra of Denmark.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

As clean drinking water was coming to be seen as an important priority in the battle for public health, a communal fountain was decided upon for a village that, as yet, had no proper water supplies.

A year later on 28 March 1864, the completed fountain was handed over by ‘the Committee of Management’ to its future custodians, the Rev. Samuel Davies, Rector of all Saints Church and the Churchwardens, R.M. Bennett and Jacob Rees. For many years it proved of ‘great and permanent benefit,’ but over time and with the introduction of a mains water supply, it fell into disuse.

In 1977, local conservationists Cleaned & restored the monument, but did not fix the fountain, the monument now needs further attention so that it once again forms a centrepiece of the village.

Source :- (visit link)
Setting: Outside