Leyton Station-London-England
30U E 707565 N 5715958
The railway station at Leyton opened as Low Leyton in 1856 as an intermediate station on the Stratford-Loughton section of the steam operated Eastern Counties Railway
Location: London, United Kingdom

The railway station at Leyton opened as Low Leyton on 22 August 1856 as an intermediate station on the Stratford-Loughton section of the steam operated Eastern Counties Railway, which became part of the Great Eastern Railway in 1862.

It was renamed Leyton on 27 November 1868 by the Great Eastern Railway.

The current station buildings largely date from the reconstruction of 1879, which saw the original level crossing replaced by a bridge.

The station became part of the London and North Eastern Railway in 1921.

Some alterations were carried out in connection with the transfer of the station from the London & North Eastern Railway to London Underground as part of the 1935-40 New Works Programme which took in former LNER routes.
Leyton was first served by Central line trains on 5th May 1947 as part of a 2.31 mile extension from Stratford to Leytonstone.

Now demolished is the northern ticket office and entrance, opened in 1901, which was removed as part of the controversial M11 extension that was built adjacent to the station in the 1990s.

The brick built station building is little altered from its steam days, apart from the ubiquitous station name roundels announcing the arrival of the Underground.
Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Street level