Fisser Gonde, Tirol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

The nature trail "Fisser Gonde" has been extended by 13 more stations and is now an attractive circular walk. The added stations along the path are quite different: some are information boards others are playful and interactive. All of them provide information about the natural monument "Fisser Gonde", which has been under protection by conservation laws since 22nd July 1978.

The 40.000 m² sized area called "Fisser Gonde" lies between 1820 and 1950 meters above sea level and is located just above the Möseralm. The mountainside around the natural monument belong to the Samnaun range and geologically consist of Bündner Schist and Quartzphyllite.

The theme trail starts straight from the mountain-restaurant Möseralm. On your way you'll first cross a petite stream and through an entrance archway you'll enter the subalpine Spruce (Picea abies) forest beneath the "Gonde". From now on you follow a historical walking path, which was formerly used by local farmers to get to their mountain meadows. On the highest point of the walk you'll find a comfortable resting hut to pause and linger a bit.

Downhill you can hike over the recently built path to check out the new stations, climb the tree hut or just listen to the wild animals living in the “Gonde”. Overall the new theme trail offers 25 stations, which invite to explore and experience. The nature trail can be hiked in both directions and the walk takes about 1.5 hours.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00