Chance Encounter
12T E 514067 N 4935649
One of two history signs in kiosk near Nez Perce Creek along the Grand Loop Road between Madison Junction and Old Faithfull.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Text of Sign
“Across the meadow, a fire burned in the campsite of nine tourists on the night of August 23, 1877. The Cowan party had unknowingly camped near hundreds of Nez Perce men, women, and children who were under violent pursuit by the United States Army. Through the darkness, the Cowan’s firelight flickered and was spotted by Hemene Moxmox (Yellow Wolf) and other Nez Perce scouts. With the heightened instincts of war-torn hearts, the scouts entered the camp at daybreak. They dared not risk the Army learning the whereabouts of their people. Instead of taking chances, they took the tourists with them. The coming hours revealed human emotions found in any war: fear, anger, and compassion. A Nez Perce leader, Wa-wook-ke-ya Was Sauw (Lean Elk), released the campers with a warning to stay hidden, but the small group was later overtaken. This time tempers flared, George Cowan was shot and left for dead, but eventually made a full recovery. Others sustained shots or escaped. Emma Cowan and her siblings were released unharmed the following day.”
Marker Name: Chance Encounter.

Marker Type: Rural Roadside