Plateau of Fire
Geologic history sign along Firehole Canyon Drive.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Text of Sign
“The cliff in front of you shows a flood of lava in cross-section. It may be difficult to imagine the forested Yellowstone Plateau covered with bubbling, hissing lava, but the rocks contain the evidence. Up close, you can see that the dark rhyolite cliff is pocked with volcanic gas bubbles.
Waterfalls are further clues. Where the river reaches the edge of a hard lava flow, it erodes softer rock downstream, quarrying a steeper and steeper fall. Once you know what to look for, Yellowstone’s scenery begins to simmer wit volcanic drama -- fire turned to stone.
Cracks in the plateau oozed lava for hundreds of thousands of years. The most recent magma eruption was only 60,000 years ago; volcanic activity is still possible here.”
Marker Name: Plateau of Fire

Marker Type: Rural Roadside