Petty-Roberts-Beatty House 1920 - Clayton, AL
16R E 646648 N 3528051
The Petty-Roberts-Beatty House, Clayton, AL is the only surviving Antebellam octagonal house in Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Petty-Roberts-Beatty House, also known as the Octagon House, built in 1859 - 1861 by Benjamin F. Petty a carriage and furniture merchant, who was a native of New York and pioneer settler of Clayton. It was patterned after a design made popular by Orson S. Fowler’s book "A Home for All or the Gravel Wall and Octagon Mode Of Building", which was published in New York in 1854. In April 1865 the house was used a staff headquarters for Union Cavalry Commander General Benjamin H. Grierson.

The structure was one of only two antebellum octagonal houses built in Alabama and is the only one to survive. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1974.

Contemporary photo taken facing east.
Year photo was taken: 1920