Wrangler - Dillingham Garden - Enid, OK
14S E 601266 N 4028111
This is one of six relief art sculptures located in Government Spring Park, by famed sculptor Harold T. Holden.

Harold T. Holden is a world-renowned sculptor, whose works can be found in galleries throughout the world. His sculptures can be found at the Oklahoma State Capitol, and on a U.S. postage stamp. He lives on a ranch near Kremlin, OK, and raises American Quarter Horses and Texas Longhorns.

Enid's first park, Government Springs Park, is located in an area where natural springs provided a water source for drovers, soldier and cattle along the Old Chisholm Trail.

At the center of Dillingham Garden, a wonderful sculpture of Holden's called "Holding the Claim" catches your immediate attention. Surrounding this sculpture are six relief art sculptures by Holden. This one is called "Wrangler." It shows a cowboy in an open stance, who has just thrown a lasso into the air. Three horses stand in front of him, and one is just about to be roped by the flying lasso. The bronze plaque is approximately two feet square. A second plaque beneath it reads:

WRANGLER
by Harold T. Holden

Era of Great Ranches

It Became Obvious to the Cattlemen that Raising Stock on the Lush Grass
of the Outlet was More Sensible than Driving Herds from Texas. The
Cherokee Strip Livestock Association was Formed and the Land was
Leased from the Cherokees. Numerous Large Ranches, including
The Famous 101 Ranch Soon Covered the Strip.

Advance Food Company – Major Donor

The 101 Ranch mentioned on this plaque was a 110,000 acre ranch near the present town of Ponca City, founded in 1893 by Colonel George Washington Miller, a Confederate Army colonel. The site of this ranch is currently a National Historic Landmark.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: