Westminster - London, UK
Caxton Hall is the former town hall for the London borough of Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

From Wikipedia (visit link) we learn:

"It was designed in 1878 by William Lee and F.J. Smith in an ornate Francois I style using red brick and pink sandstone, with slate roofs. It won the competition for a hall design set by the parishes of St Margaret and St John; and was originally called the Westminster City Hall. A central entrance porch and canopy were added in the mid-20th century, now removed.

It was opened as Westminster Town Hall in 1883 and contained two public halls known as the Great & York Halls. They were used for a variety of purposes including musical concerts and as a venue for public meetings."

The current Westminster City Hall was opened in 1966..see (visit link)
Name: Caxton Hall

10 Caxton Hall
London, England UK

Date of Construction: 1883

Architect: William Lee and F.J. Smith

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
"Winston Churchill spoke here" plaque, see http://www.waymarking.com/wm/add_finalize.aspx?f=1&guid=93dc1058-18e7-4fa2-8648-5d08ea6c3659&wft=2&uid=e200327f-1c39-4cf5-9389-5d4768d4594e&st=126