Oliver Hazard Perry - Erie, Pennsylvania
17T E 575697 N 4664604
Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry is known as "The Hero of Lake Erie" for his actions during the War of 1812.

(At the intersection of East Sixth and French Streets, Erie)

Oliver Hazard Perry is best known for his command of the U.S. naval fleet built along the shore of Erie County, PA and the defeat of the British off Put-In-Bay, OH in the Battle of Lake Erie September 10, 1813. This statue, which is made of bronze and limestone and stands twenty-two feet, was constructed by Captain William Green Turner. Turner’s presentation is of the young man the moment he stepped aboard the Niagara after leaving his heavily damaged Lawrence – right arm raised and the battle flag slung over his left shoulder. Perry spent most of his years at sea following the Battle of Lake Erie, dying of yellow fever at the age of 34. Dedicated August 23, 1985 in recognition of Perry’s 200th birthday, the statue is an exact replica of the original which stands in his hometown of Newport, Rhode Island.