Montgomery Ward Distribution Center - Menands NY
Located on Broadway in Menands NY.
Location: New York, United States

A massive white building as you approach it on Broadway. It would appear this was once a govenment building. Through research this was a Montgomery Wards (gone past like Art Deco) distribution center built in 1929. It is now office and warehouse space. A stunning example of Art Deco.

Another retail landmark in Menands was the Montgomery Ward Retail Store and Warehouse built in 1929, it was one of nine similar buildings built in the 1920s, and one of four that still remain.[citation needed] The building had its own railroad spur that allowed boxcars to be unloaded inside, making delivery of goods to the building easier. Montgomery Wards left the building in the 1970s. Today the building is office space, mostly geared towards state agencies.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail