U.S. Mormon Battalion Trail Historical Marker No. 7
12R E 686359 N 3487836
Historical Marker No. 7 U. S. Mormon Battalion Trail History of Trek Though Mountains Located on Geronimo Trail in South West Hidalgo County New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

I first visited this marker in 1987 while on a family outing. My next visit to the marker was on 2/21/12. The marker is starting to show its age. The marker is located on the Geronimo approximately 1.5 miles East of the Arizona New Mexico border. There is ample parking available next to the marker.

The inscription on the marker reads

Historical Marker No. 7
U. S. Mormon Battalion Trail
History of Trek Through Mountains

On November 28, 1896 the Mormon Battalion of the U. S. Army West crossed these mountains near this sumit enroute to California during the Mexican War. Co. Cooke had dispatched scouts ahead to find the best route. An Indian guide, Charonneau, while scouting ahead was attacked by three grizzly bears. He killed one bear which provided meat for the troops.

Lt. Stoneman with 21 men could not find a suitable route down the mountain. The began cutting a road but the task was to laborious and the progress to slow. Col. Cooke then ordered the wagons unloaded and the supplies packed on horses and the mules for transport down the mountain. The wagons were lowered down the 40% grade by ropes. One wagon crashed to the canyon bottom. Henry Bigler wrote, "no other man but Cooke would attempt to cross wagons at such a place. Cooke had the spirit of a Bonaparte".

Dedicated to the Soldiers of the U. S. Mormon Battalion

Col. Fred M. Reese - C&CH US Mormon Battalion