Connecticut River Greenway - Northampton, MA
18T E 695941 N 4689726
The Connecticut River Greenway stamping station is located at the Norwottuck Rail Trail Bridge at the Elwell Recreation Area on Damon Road in Northampton, MA.

The Connecticut River Greenway, is a state park which incorporates open spaces, parks, scenic vistas, archaeological and historic sites along Connecticut River in Massachusetts. It includes protected riverfront land, boat ramps, Mt. Sugarloaf State Reservation, the Norwottuck Rail Trail and the Great Falls Discovery Center in Turner's Falls.

The Norwottock Rail Trail is an 11 mile path that passes through Northampton, Hadley, and Amherst, MA. It follows the Boston & Main Railroad right-of-way and crosses the Connecticut River on the old Boston and Maine railroad bridge. The bridge is shown on the passport stamp. The mostly level path is suitable for pedestrians, joggers, wheelchairs, roller skaters, skateboarders and bicyclists. In the winter it is used by cross-country skiers. Motorized vehicles and horses are prohibited. Parking is available at each end of the trail as well as the Elwell State Park on Damon Road in Northampton and Station Road in South Amherst. Restrooms are available at the Elwell Recreation Area.
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Connecticut River Greenway

Name of System or Passport Program: Massachusetts State Parks