Gargoyles - First Baptist Church - Newton, MA
19T E 319153 N 4688711
A prominent feature of the bell tower on the First Baptist Church in Newton are the four gargoyles that hang off the tower in four directions.

In the Newton Centre section of Newton, at the corner of Centre Street and Beacon Street, is the First Baptist Church, a stone church that has a bell tower with four gargoyles on it.

The church structure was built in 1888, and was designed by Boston architect John Lyman Faxon (1815-1918). The octagon-sided bell tower is part of this design, and the bells were installed later, in 1899. In 1932, the bell tower was rededicated in the memory of Reverend Samuel F. Smith, minister of this church from 1842 to 1854 and author of the song, "America."

The gargoyle figures are set just below the open parts of the bell tower. The four are set equally apart, and are different forms. One has the head of a lion; one has the head of a bull; one has the head of a bird; and the last is human. I do not believe that water flows from these figures - the water would have spilled around the base of the tower.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered