Rathaus - Basel, Switzerland
The Basel Rathaus (Town hall) is one of the most beautifull buildings´we have ever seen.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

"Every day except Sunday, fresh vegetables, fruit and flowers are on sale here. The Marktplatz is dominated by the City Hall (Rathaus), the seat of the government of the Canton of Basel-City which at the same time functions as the city council.

Particularly worth seeing are the Council Chambers, the atmospheric Inner Courtyard, the romantic arcades and the imposing tower.
The City Hall has been located in this place since the 14th century, well away from the seat of the former ruler of the city, the Prince-Bishop, who resided on the Cathedral Hill. This separation shows that the burghers of the town, with their growing economic strength in the 14th century, sought independence from the bishop. It was also the craftsmen organised into 15 guilds who, in 1501, carried through the council's decision to join the Swiss Confederation.

To mark this occasion, at the beginning of the 16th century the front part of the existing town hall was replaced by a prestigious new building. The battlements were adorned, in coloured surrounds, with the arms of the 12 cantons including Basel that then constituted the Confederation. At the beginning of the 17th century the Rathaus was enlarged and the now bigger facade was painted by Hans Bock with mock architectural features.

In 1900, the Rathaus underwent a further extension, with the addition of the wing on the extreme left and the tower on the right. At the same time the old rear building dating from the 14th century was demolished and replaced by a new structure. This was the period of historicism, when architects played with elements of past styles. The structural forms of the old parts were incorporated into the new buildings, but the decorations are already in what was then the latest style, Art Nouveau.

At the time of the transition from historicism to the Art Nouveau style, almost all the old burghers' houses around the Marktplatz were replaced by larger buildings. One surviving building in the Renaissance style is the house of the vintners' guild, known as the Geltenzunft, whose members were wine merchants and taverners. They were held in high esteem, for wine, like bread, was one of the most important daily foods and the vintners supervised its quality. "
(Text from Basel Tourismus.)

"The Rathaus (City Hall) of Basel is a representative building in Basel. The square lies directly next to Basel striking red red sandstone and the distinctive tower. At the same point in 1290 the political center was established in Basel. The so-called judgment hall was destroyed by the Basel earthquake in 1356. All records and documents were lost. As a replacement the so-called Palace of the Lords was built.

1501 Basel joined the Swiss Confederation. To build the Great Council, who spared no expense at the time, decided in 1503, a new building with a connection to the palace of the Lords. The work ran from 1504 to 1514.
The original palace of the Lords, who is in the background since then has been increased 1517-1521 and established the then Grand Council Chamber.

The remains of the palace started under the Basel earthquake are the oldest parts of the town hall, followed by late-Gothic central building with three arched entrances and the golden spiers of the 1507. The Master Clock Wilhelm created in 1511.

Between 1606 and 1608 led to the north adjacent front office. In order to make possible the construction of a uniform, they decided on a simulated architecture: although the late Gothic era was over, were elements of that era used.

The statue of Lucius Plancus Munatius InnenhofDie the iron railing in front of the hall date back to 1611, the bronze plaque in 1537 on the right pillar is reminiscent of the earlier flood the underground flowing Birsig today.

Only from 1898 to 1904 were associated with transformation of the marketplace, the growth of the city and the new State Constitution to the Tower on the right and left wing of the bay. Reconstructions of the Gothic Revival style and was followed in the new renaissance. The former Grand Council Hall was canceled and simultaneously replaced with a new 1901-04 room with adjoining rooms.

Today, the Basel City Hall is primarily used as a meeting of the Grand Council (legislative) and the Executive Council (the executive). Also houses the Town Hall, offices of the State, the Parliamentary Service, and other departementes.

The town hall is open to the public each day (07:00 to 12:00 and 14.00 to 17.00 clock). There are regular guided tours through the building. "
(Adapted from wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz