The Huck Fire
Two signs about the Huck Fire along the John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Memorial Parkway.
Location: Wyoming, United States

First Sign - The Huck Fire
“Fire Weather
Charred slopes of Huckleberry Mountain mark the edge of a vast fire perimeter. On August 20, 1988, gale force winds blew a tree across a powerline, starting the Huck Fire. Wind-driven firebrands easily jumped the highway and ignited spot fires. Fueled by drought-affected forest and whipped by 60 mph gusts, flames rushed through the Teton Wilderness and eventually into Yellowstone National Park.
Because the Huck Fire did not start naturally, firefighters immediately tried to stop it. Interagency crews burned threes in advance of the fire to protect Flagg Ranch and dug firelines northeast of Colter Bay Village. Eventually the Huck FIre’s perimeter enclosed a mosaic of 90,000 burned and unburned acres before winter snows suppressed the blaze.”

Second Sign - After the Fires
“Charred trunks mark the wildfire’s path. It can look like the death of a forest -- yet within days after the fires, elk and moose return to browse unburned plants, and new shoots begin to transform the blackened swath.
Whenever people visit the Yellowstone area, they are traveling through a fire-created environment. Over the centuries, extensive wildfires have swept through these forests and grasslands. Tree-ring evidence shows that major burns like the fires of 1988 have charred the area every 200 - 400 years.
Free from human interference, fires assures the long-range health of the forest. Return a few years after a fire, and experience the lush mat of grasses, flowers, and shrubs. Exposed to more sunlight, pine seedlings of a renewed forest will rise among the standing snags.”
Marker Name: The Huck Fire

Marker Type: Rural Roadside