Central Park - Henderson, KY
Central Park in Henderson, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Central Park is located in downtown Henderson, KY. It is a historic area having seen most of the history of Henderson County. The park is the home to the county court house and the city offices building. At the time of it being built, almost 200 years ago, it was then known as Public Square.

The park has been home to a public gallows, where the county's first public hangings took place in 1819. The Confederate Army also used this park as a home during the Civil War. Also a magnificant fountain stands in the park. The current fountain is only a replica of the original, after it was torn down in the 1950s upon great deterioration. It was rebuilt in 1976.

The park has also hosted speeches by two former presidents. 1920, Theodore Roosevelt gave a campaign speech here while a vice-presidential nominee. 60 years later, President Jimmy Carter also visited the park, greeted by thousands.

The park is used occassionally, still, for music events and festivals.
Name: Central Park

Street Location: Main St

Local Municipality: Henderson

State/Province, etc.: KY

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Police, Union Workers, Henderson County Vets, Op Desert Storm, Revolutionary War

Date Established: 1810's

Picnic Facilities: Tables, large gazebo