Civilian Conservation Corps Bathhouse - Teton National Park
12T E 522128 N 4844093
History sign about the Civilian Conservation Corps Bathhouse on Cottonwood Creek near Jenny Lake in Grand Teton National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“Connections of anticipation and adventure
The building before you may seem like just another weather-worn structure. What you cannot see, but may sense as you contemplate the history of this CCC bathhouse, is an undercurrent of anticipation and adventure. While you imagine the possibilities of your Teton journey, you share the same spirit that the young men of the Jenny Lake Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp and the early clients of the Petzoldt-Exum School of American Mountaineering felt as they reveled in their own Teton adventures.
Franklin Delano Roosevelt created the CCC during the Great Depression to provide work for young men. WIth anticipation for a new adventure, young men from around the country began arriving at the Jenny Lake CCC Camp in 1935 to improve visitor facilities.
This camp closed in 1941. Five years later, the National Park Service allocated the bathhouse building to Paul Petzoldt and Glenn Exum to serve as office space for the Petzoldt-Exum School of American Mountaineering. Exum and Petzoldt offered visitors the adventurous challenge of learning the skills they needed to actively participate in their attempts to reach the summits of the majestic peaks above you.
In 1998, the Exum office was placed on the National Historic Register to commemorate the contributions of the CCC and Exum Mountain Guides to the cultural history of Grand Teton National Park. The National Park Service restored the Exum Office in 2006 as a tribute to the CCC era.”
Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps Bathhouse

Marker Type: Rural Roadside