Coat of arms of Cáslav at Town Hall - Cáslav, Czech Republic
33U E 528048 N 5528796
Coloured stucco town's Coat-of-Arms placed in an arched niche above the main entrance into Town Hall in Cáslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The building of the Baroque Town Hall was built on the same place, where an old Town Hall from 15 century was located. This old Town Hall was in 1765 demolished and between 1769-70 was built the Baroque building of the new Town Hall according to plans of famous Prague's architect Jan Josef Wirch (Archbishop's Palace in Prague). The Town Hall is a late Baroque building with a mansard roof. The building has a strict symmetry. Above the main entrance is a balcony with a balustrade. High niche is then decorated with plaster stucco relief depicting city Coat-of-Arms in the oval cartouche, surrounded by bulky rococo leaves.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Město Čáslav

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The Coat-of-Arms is placed in an arched niche above the main entrance into Town Hall in Čáslav.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
On the red shield there is a silver city walls with ramparts. In the center of the wall there is a red gate with opened golden grate and boom gate. Behind the walls there are three silver towers. On the top of the side towers stand two buglers with golden horns and on the top of theb central tower there is a blue shield with a two-tailed lion with a golden crown.

Městský úřad Čáslav Nám. Jana Žižky z Trocnova 1, Čáslav, 286 01 Czech Republic