Boston Creamery & Confections - Faneuil Hall - Boston, MA
19T E 330686 N 4691797
Located in the historic Faneuil Hall Marketplace, this little candy shop is jam packed with a wide variety of goodie from jellie beans and hard candy to chocolates and lollipops. No ice cream

Faneuil Hall has served as a marketplace and a meeting hall since 1742. Funding was provided by a wealthy merchant, Peter Faneuil, and expanded in 1806 by Charles Bulfinch. The practice of having a market place beneath a meeting hall goes back to old England. I don't think that Samuel Adams had candy here, but visitors who have had a wonderful meal at the Quincy Market, a few paces away, or at one of the many area restaurants, will find something here for the sweet tooth.

From the City of Boston:

Faneuil Hall has served as a marketplace and a meeting hall since 1742. Funding was provided by a wealthy merchant, Peter Faneuil, for the construction and local artisan to create the grasshopper weather vane that still perches on the building's cupola. Inspirational speeches by Samuel Adams and other patriots were given at Faneuil Hall. These oratories became the footstool for America's desire to obtain independence from the British.

Faneuil Hall was expanded in 1806 by Charles Bulfinch. When Boston became a city the use of Faneuil Hall as a government meeting place came to an end, but it was still regularly used. Today, the first floor is still used as a lively marketplace and the second floor is a meeting hall where many Boston City debates are held. The fourth floor is maintained by the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company.

Location: MBTA: Government Center, Haymarket, State
Hours of Operation: Second floor meeting hall and market level information desk open daily 9:00am - 5:00pm.
Tours: National Park Service rangers present historical talks every thirty minutes, 9:30am - 4:30pm, except when Hall is in use for special events.
Admission: Free.

FANEUIL HALL

Known as America's "Cradle of Liberty"
Faneuil Hall was a central location for orga-
nized protests against British tyranny prior to the
American Revolution. Given to Bostion in 1742
by Peter Faneuil and designed by the painter John
Smibert, it was enlarged by Charles Bulfinch in
1805. The Ancient and Honorable Artillery
Company has been headquartered on the top floor
since 1746.

Following English custom, a public meeting hall
still sits atop a marketplace. Shem Drowne's
grasshopper weathervane is derived from London's
Royal Exchange.

National Park Service rangers present historical talks every thirty minutes, 9:30am - 4:30pm, except when Hall is in use for special events. Free.

Store Type: Bulk Candy

Hours: 9:00am - 5:00pm