215 North Third Street - North Third Street Historic District - Louisiana, Missouri
15S E 667929 N 4368659
Historic stone Queen Anne style house in the North Third Street Historic District in Louisiana, Missouri.

215 North Third Street, Adam Wald House, 1892.

This large 2 1/2-story Queen Anne house has a stone foundation, stone walls, a hip roof and a 3- story tower. It is one of three almost identical houses on N. Third Street. The two other houses are located just to the north of this house. The facade of the house consists of two bays plus the corner tower, which is located on the south end of the facade. The 3-story, 6-sided tower is stone on the first and second floors and frame with decorative shingles on the third floor. The roof is conical and there are three 1/1 window on each level of the tower. The south bay on the facade has stacked 1/1 windows. The north bay contains the main entrance and a 1/1 window on the first floor and 1/1 window on the second floor. The front porch extends across the two bays on the facade. It has square stone columns, stone piers, and a flat roof. On the roof of the porch, square stone piers that match the columns on the first floor reinforce a simple wood railing. A front facing cross gable is centered over the north bay of the facade. It has decorative shingles, bargeboards and crossbracing. The side and rear elevations of the house are constructed of brick. Windows on the side and rear elevations have arched brick lintels and stone sills. There is a 2-story, frame, bay window with a gable roof on the south elevation. It has clipped corners, decorative fretwork and singles in the gable end. A 1-story screened-in porch on the east end of the south elevation has a stone foundation, square wood columns and a wood railing around the roof. The porch was added in the late-twentieth century. - Historic District Nomination

The house in very good condition and continues to serve as private residence.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): North Third Street Historic District