Courthouse - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284907 N 4242212
The Union army used the courthouse in Fredericksburg to house hundreds of escaping slaves and a signal tower and lookout point during the Battle of Fredericksburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Fredericksburg Courthouse first played a role in the Civil War when the Union army initially arrived in town in the spring of 1862. The Federals turned the basement of the courthouse into a barracks to house the hundreds of slaves who saw their chance for freedom and fled over to the Union lines.

In December of that year during the Battle of FredericksburgClick for related waymark to open in new window, the cupola of the courthouse was used as a signal tower and lookout point. Union Gen. Darius Couch and Gen. O. O. Howard watched from the cupola with horror as the Federals were repelled by the Confederate defenders at Marye's HeightsClick for related waymark to open in new window.

The Fredericksburg Courthouse is located at 815 Princess Anne St. A Civil War historical marker stands on the north side near the intersection of Princess Anne St. and George St.

Terrain Rating: