Hoist Those Gates!
History sign at Jackson Lake Dam in Grand Teton National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Gates Control Flow
Fifteen 2.5-ton gates at the base of Jackson Lake Dam control the reservoir level by controlling the amount of water released. This is done by raising and lowering the gates The reservoir is not filled when there is flood danger, leaving room to store water. During summer, water is discharged at t controlled rate to benefit agriculture and recreation.
Hoisting the Gates
Modernized now, this type of gate hoist was manually operated from 1911 to 1986. The dam tender moved the engine cart along rails on top of the dam to the chosen gate. The dam tender moved the engine cart along rails on top of the dam to the chosen gate. The drive shaft on the hoist engine and the drive collar on the reduction gears were engaged. This series of gears served to either raise or lower the gate.
Imagine manipulating these immense gates by pushing the cart to the gate, starting the engine with the crank, engaging the shafts, then raising the gate and watching the water shoot out the tunnels below the dam.
Marker Name: Hoist Those Gates!

Marker Type: Rural Roadside