Road Completion Marker, VT21 Torniontie, Muonio, Finland
A roadside marker commemorating the completion of surfacing of the road from Kemi to Kilpisjärvi in 1971.
Location: Finland

Valtatie (highway) 21 runs from Kemi, a port on the Northern Gulf of Bothnia, up to Kilpisjärvi, which is where the borders of Finland, Sweden and Norway meet. This stone commemorates the completion of surfacing of the full length of this road in 1971

At first I thought that this stone must be at the halfway point on the road, but this doesn't seem to be the case. Calculations done on the Michelin route finder, www.viamichelin.com, suggest that it's about 54% of the way from Kemi to Kilpisjärvi.

If you want to have a peek at VT21 the you can look at the kelikamerat (road traffic cameras), but none is near to this location.

Roughly 80km to the North of here on VT21 is Muotkatakka, which at 565m is the highest point of the Finnish road network.

More info: Wikipedia

Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 01/01/1971

Material: Stone

Inscription:
VT21 Kemi - Kilpisjärvi päällystetty kokonaan V1971 Trans: Highway 21 Kemi - Kilpisjärvi completely surfaced Year 1971

Name of road: Valtatie 21