Old Chatham County Courthouse – Savannah, GA
17S E 491322 N 3549048
The old Chatham County Courthouse is located at 124 Bull Street, Savannah, GA. Built in 1889 and used until the 1970s when a new courthouse was built. Today it is used for administrative and legislative offices.

"By 1829, the justices of Chatham County's inferior court had decided a new courthouse was needed, and in 1830 they advertised for bids. The winning proposal -- for $27,484 -- was awarded in September 1830. The old brick courthouse was torn down in October 1830, and construction soon began on a new building at the same site. During 1831 and early 1832, Savannah's City Exchange served as temporary courthouse. Completed in May 1832, the new Greek Revival courthouse was a two-story brick building covered with plaster and painted white. The 110 x 46 - foot building occupied an entire block.

The 1832 courthouse survived Sherman's occupation of Savannah in late 1864 and early 1865. In 1885, the legislature authorized a referendum for Chatham County to borrow $50,000 to expand and improve the courthouse. However, instead of renovating the old structure, Chatham County in 1888 decided to build a new courthouse. In 1889, the old courthouse was demolished and a new Romanesque Revival building erected in its place.

By the 1970s, Chatham County joined a growing number of Georgia counties who found their current courthouse inadequate to serve the judicial, administrative, and legislative branches of county government -- but did not want to tear the historic building down. In 1978, Chatham County built a new six-story courthouse/judicial center, while converting the old courthouse for use as the administrative and legislative offices. In the 1980s, the county spent $4.3 million in renovating the old courthouse."
Source: Chatham County Courthouse
Year Built: 1889