Sayward-Wheeler House - York, ME
19T E 366020 N 4777223
This historic house built in 1720, was long the residence of wealthy civic leader, Jonathan Sayward, and his descendents. It is now a museum with one of the best preserved colonial interiors in the nation.
Location: Maine, United States

From Historic New England:

"The Sayward-Wheeler House overlooks the York River, which was ideal for shipping merchant Jonathan Sayward, who purchased the house in 1720. In addition to being a successful businessman, Sayward was a judge and leading citizen in York. He enjoyed great community respect, although his Loyalist views were in the minority during the years leading up to the American Revolution.

In spite of his strong local ties, 1775 was a trying year for Sayward. He was stripped of his local positions and confined to the town by anti-Loyalist officials, suffering through many restless nights, of which he later wrote, "I heard the hourly chiming of the tall clock." The clock remains to this day in the sitting room beside Sayward's desk.

The house changed little in the century that followed, due to the declining financial resources of Sayward's descendants and in deference to the family's venerable patriarch. The parlor still contains the eighteenth-century furniture and portraits that were present on the eve of the Revolution. It is believed to be one of the best-preserved colonial interiors in the nation."

Overlooking a once thriving water-front, the Sayward-Wheeler House, was the home of Jonathan Sayward, a local merchant and civic leader who at his death in 1797 was considered the wealthiest man in York.

Since 1640 this had been the location of York's first tavern. The tavern, wharf and barn were built and owned by George Puddington. At his death, his wife Mary, continued to operate the tavern. Sometime after 1659, Mary married merchant John Davis. They kept the tavern together for thirty years. In 1691, at John Davis' death, his house and land was valued at 200 pounds. In 1720 Noah Peck bought the old tavern with its wharf and warehouse and built a new house which he sold to Elder Joseph Sayward. In 1735 Joseph's son, Jonathan, bought half of the property. The other half Joseph willed to another son, Jeremiah. Jonathan later bought Jeremiah's half and lived there until his death.

Jonathan Sayward

Jonathan Sayward was born November 9, 1713, the eldest son and third child of Joseph and Mary Sayward. Joseph, the father, a second generation settler in this still new colony, was a religious and civic leader although never the prosperous merchant and trader his son was to become Jonathan remarking on his past, described himself as a laborer in 1735, a coaster in 1740, and in 1750 a trader. He was elected Town Clerk in 1736 and at the age of 28 was elected Town Constable establishing himself as a rising civic leader. Four years later he was commissioned to command the sloop, Sea Flower, in his Majesty's Service as a transport in the historic expedition against Louisburg, Nova Scotia, Canada. For Jonathan this was a period of accumulating property and wealth. By 1761 he had an interest in six sloops engaged in coastwise trade. He was investing his spare funds in buying negotiable notes, discounting soldiers wages and investing in mortgages. A list of his political offices is significant. In 1761 he was appointed Justice of the Peace. In 1768 the Governor appointed him Justice of the Quorum. In 1772 he was appointed Special Justice of the Court of Common Pleas and Judge Probate of York County. Four years later he was elected to the General Court

A Natural Leader

This was to be his last political appointment for by 1768 his loyalty to the Crown was beginning to put him at odds with the popular thought of the day. While he suffered indignities and deprivation of his official position and prestige, as well as great financial loss through his loyalty to the King, he did not suffer the extreme penalty inflicted on others. He was spared banishment from his native country. Although he never recovered his former high standing in the Province, his fellow townsmen did not cease to look to him as a natural leader in town affairs. He died May 8, 1797 at the age of 84.

At Jonathan's death, the house and its contents were bequeathed to his eldest grandson and namesake, Jonathan Sayward Barrell. He made few changes to the house and lived there until his death in 1857. One of his sons purchased the house so that his unmarried sisters, Elizabeth and Mary Barrell could continue to live in the house.

For many years during the 19th century the Barrell sisters opened the house for visitors to show how their forebearers lived. Today the house remains a museum owned and operated by the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities.

The Town Market

Frm 1641 until 1737, the Town's principle market abutted the Puddington/Sayward property. Sailing vessels anchored here while their captains bartered with the settlers. One can imagine that Jonathan Sayward's ships tied to the wharf to unload cargoes from the West Indies and to load lumber for export. The Sayward property marked the upper limits of what was known for many years as the "lower" town. With its wharves and sea access it was a vital part of the town's economy until Jefferson's Embargo of 1807 and the War of 1812.

(photo caption)

Sayward-Wheeler House circa 1882. In the background can be seen Captain Frank Phillips Emerson's ice pier and ice house on the river at Barrell Mill Pond.

The Historic Markers Committee 1998
Funding made possible by the