Court Square Fountain - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 564966 N 3582471
From its beginning as a source of water in the early 1800s to its current use as a decorative fountain, this artesian well has served the city of Montgomery. It was a source of water even before Montgomery was incorporated in 1819.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Court Square Fountain was built by the City of Montgomery in 1885 over the previously existing Artesian Basin. The fountain was cast by the J. L. Mott Iron Works of New York. It was restored by Robinson Iron, Alexander City, Alabama, in 1984. The fountain is located at the base of the hill leading up Dexter Avenue to the State Capitol grounds. The early photo is listed as being from the 1930s. It was taken from a building looking over the fountain up Dexter Avenue. My photo was taken in 2012 from the street level.
Year photo was taken: 1930