Kimball-Whitney Cemetery - 333
12T E 424814 N 4513930
An historical marker describing the Kimball and Whitney family cemetery, located within this block, in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is located at 180 N Main Street, attached to large granite boulder. It stands in front of the Deseret Apartments, on the east side of the road. The marker reads:

No. 333
Erected 1967

KIMBALL-WHITNEY CEMETERY
Heber C. Kimball, pioneer of 1847 and first counselor to Brigham Young, was allotted the land adjacent to this monument upon which to build homes for his family, the majority of whom arrived in 1848. He and Newel K. Whitney dedicated a plot of ground one-half block east as a private cemetery for both families. Buried therein are 33 Kimballs, 13 Whitneys and 10 others. Both Heber C. Kimball and Newel K. Whitney are interred in this sacred spot.

Central Company
Marker Name: KIMBALL-WHITNEY CEMETERY