B&O caboose #C2019 - Wheeling, WV
B&O caboose #C2019 at the Kruger St Toy and Train Museum, Wheeling, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The former Baltimore & Ohio Railroad caboose C-2019 was rededicated on Thursday, September 26, 2002 at the Kruger Street Toy & Train Museum in Wheeling, West Virginia.

The museum undertook its restoration, care and upkeep as a permanent memorial to the great influence that the mighty B & O had on the early days of Wheeling, when it proudly held its title of "Gateway to the West". This particular caboose is an I-5 style caboose that was built by the B&O in July 1926. The caboose was painted yellow in 1971 at the B&O shops in Chillicothe, Ohio. It was retired in 1980.

Formerly, this caboose resided on the Wheeling, West Virginia waterfront, and was used as an information and ticket booth. The museum purchased the caboose in April of 2000, and moved it to its current location.

The caboose was featured in the Second Quarter 2003 issue of "The Sentinel", the official publication of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Historical Society.
Current Use:
museum