The Square in 1936
Historical marker on north side of Jackson Town Square.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Text of Sign:
The panorama below portrays the north side of the square as it appeared in 1936. The log cabin to the far left once housed the Jackson Post Office. Next door stood the I.O.O.F. (Independent Order of Odd Fellows) building, which is still recognizable today.
In the distant background there is the distinctive curved roof line of the Rainbow Dance Hall as well as the classic western facade of the Jackson’s Hole Courier, the town’s first local newspaper.
A year after this photograph was taken, Jackson Drug Company was relocated from the Clubhouse to a building constructed west of the post office. It was the only stone building on the Town Square. Cutting blocks of ice from nearby ponds and gathering eggs and cream from local ranches, the drug store owners made their own ice cream. Locals considered this drugstore with its old time soda fountain the heart of town.
Marker Name: The Square In 1936

Marker Type: City