Gathering
Historical marker on west side of Jackson Town Square.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Text of Sign:
On June 15, 1897 John and Maggie Simpson donated land on which to build a gathering place for residents of the valley. This structure became known as the Clubhouse and originally housed the gun club. The Clubhouse also became a community spot for meetings, movies, and all-night dances.
“. . . we all one-stepped, two-stepped, fox-trotted and waltzed and polkaed together in the old Clubhouse -- a two-story log and frame building on the east side of the Square. The dance hall was upstairs over the drugstore. One evening during a dance Olaus and I went downstairs for a soda. The thunder, the shaking and vibration from the dancing feet above were terrifying. But the building stood, and has stood, all the years.” -- authors, Margaret and Olaus Murie - Wapiti Wilderness
Marker Name: Gathering

Marker Type: City