Langlade County Historical Society / Building / Museum
16T E 330758 N 5000541
The building was funded as a Carnegie Library from a grant on $14,000 originally constructed in 1905. It served as the Antigo Public Library until 1997 when the Library was moved to updated quarters- this building become the Historical Museum.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The original grant for the library was for $14,000 from the Carnegie Foundation but when it was discovered that the cost was going to be higher than $14,000,local leaders asked for additional funding to complete the project and it was approved. When the new library became functional in 1997, this building became the headquatres for the Langlade County Historical Society. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.
Also located on this property is the Deleglise Cabin, a 1956 caboose and a 440 Locomotive.The Deleglise cabin is the original cabin of the first setler in the area. The restored steam locomotive is representative of many that passed through Antigo when the city was a major railroad center of activity.
This museum holds many local artifacts and historical items of the community and northern Wisconsin. Very interesting collection of early settler equipment and goods used during the early settlement era along with photos of many of the early community residents.
404 Superior Street
Antigo, WI USA