Banyan Tree - Cypress Gardens, FL. Lake Wales.
17R E 432050 N 3096499
The fabled Banyan tree, in Cypress Gardens, Central Florida. Planted in a five-gallon bucket in 1939, now stands like a cathedral of soaring limbs and aerial roots.

The 'Historic Botanical Gardens' called 'Cypress Gardens' are now part of the LEGOLAND Florida, theme park

Thirty-nine of LEGOLAND Florida’s 150 acres make up the historic Cypress Gardens. Originally opened in 1933, Cypress Gardens (which has retained its name), became famous for its gigantic Banyan Tree

Older banyan trees are characterized by their Aerial prop roots that grow into thick woody trunks which, with age, can become indistinguishable from the main trunk. Old trees can spread out laterally using these prop roots to cover a wide area.

"Historic Botanical Gardens of Cypress Gardens.
LEGOLAND Florida has taken great care to preserve the soul of the park – the historic gardens established more than 75 years ago. Nigel Dunning, LEGOLAND Florida’s Landscape Manager, took us on a rambling tour of the gardens – covering over 39 acres, I could only see a fraction on an hour-long walk. But what I saw was splendid.
The fabled Banyan tree, planted in a five-gallon bucket in 1939, stands like a cathedral of soaring limbs and aerial roots. The Perfume Tree that provides a key ingredient for Chanel No.5 remained hidden from view, but a silly-looking Sausage Tree, known for its role in brewing beer, invited us down a winding path."
Thanks:-
Genus/Species: Ficus benghalensis