Horse Pond Sluice - Delf Street, Sandwich, Kent, UK.
Horse Pond Sluice is situated in Delf Street, Sandwich, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

From the beginning of the 13th century Sandwich was supplied with water from a man-made channel called the Delf. It was probably originally constructed to supply St Bartholomew's Hospital on the outskirts of Sandwich, and its maintenance was the responsibility of the town. The area called Brooklands, near Finglesham and Ham, was not drained so the fenland would act as a reservoir to supply water for the Delf (also known as the South Stream). The Delf, which ran from Roaring Gutter, operated successfully until 1820 when Brooklands was drained. This greatly restricted the water flow and, in 1825, led to the introduction of an innovative water management scheme devised by Henry Foord, which used inverted siphons to keep the South Stream at a sufficient gradient to flow into Sandwich. The Delf continued to supply Sandwich with water until 1899.

The Delf flows under the pavement in front of the 15th century Grade II listed residential property named 'Horse Pond Sluice'. The Sluice gate itself is sited alongside the front of the property. The hand operated sluice gate controlled water around the ancient Sandwich Town.

Name of Waterway.: Delf Stream

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 13th century