Union Community Hospital
Union Community Hospital served the black community and nearby areas from 1932 to 1975.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Union Community Hospital served the black community and nearby areas from 1932 to 1975. Built as a house ca. 1915, it was converted into a hospital by Dr. L. W. Long in 1932 with the support of several local churches. The building was covered in brick veneer in the 1930s, and a rear addition was built in 1949. The hospital was listed in the National Register of Historical Places in 1996. Dr. Lawrence W. Long (1906-1985), a native of Union County, was educated at Howard University and Meharry Medical College before returning to Union and founding this hospital. Long also hosted annual clinics attended by doctors from S.C. and the Southwest 1934-1975. A lifelong leader in medicine and public health who was also active in civic affairs in Union, Long was named Doctor of the Year in 1958.

Marker is in Union, South Carolina, in Union County. It is in the parking lot of the Union Community Hospital building on West Main Street.
Marker Name: 44-10 Union Community Hospital

Marker Location: City