General George Doles – Gettysburg National Battlefield – Gettysburg, PA
18S E 306858 N 4407866
There are 4 of these monuments, all identical @ 3 other battlefields w/ the same attributable quote courtesy of General George Doles of the Georgia Brigade - "We sleep here in obedience to law; when duty called we came, when country called, we died".

In the early 1960s, with the approaching 100 year anniversary of the Civil War, a handful of rebel states decided it was their turn to have monumentation at Gettysburg as well as other Civil War battlefields, notably among them, Antietam. During the celebration period of 1961-1965 these monuments were erected along this stretch of West Confederate Avenue. This monument and several of the other one are unremarkable; they are geometric, not very imaginary and pale in comparison to the grandeur of the 'regular' Gettysburg monuments. Some states that contributed monuments at this time included South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Arkansas, and Texas. The same monument form was used by the State of Georgia at Antietam. At Sharpsburg (Antietam), the Georgia monument was also dedicated on September 20, 1961, one day before its Gettysburg counterpart was dedicated.

Georgia supplied approximately 13,185 men to the Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg, including the Army's second in command, James Longstreet., which was fifth in rank of all the states that supplied troops, and third among Confederate States. Georgia’s astonishing 3771 casualties were also fifth in rank among all the states, and third among the Confederate states. Georgia suffered 28.6% casualties at Gettysburg, which was 14th among all of the states at Gettysburg. Georgia was the fourth state to enter the Union, the fifth state to secede, and the 11th (last) state to be readmitted to the Union (1870).

The Georgia State Monument monument is southwest of Gettysburg on West Confederate Avenue (on the right side of the road in traveling south), south of Millerstown Road and just south of the Longstreet Observation tower @ a place called Warfield Ridge. This monument located along the NPS Auto Tour route. The parking lot for the tower is a convenient place to pull over safely and view the scores on neighboring monuments and tablets. The monument was dedicated just before the 100th anniversary of the battle, September 21, 1961, but in time for the 100th anniversary of the start of the Civil War. The American Civil War began on April 12, 1861. Despite the monument's "newness", it still contributes to the historic district. I visited this monument on Saturday, March 10, 2012 @ 4:13 PM @ an altitude of 614 ft ASL.

The monument is near where Semmes' Georgia Brigade formed on the afternoon of July 2, 1863. It was from here that the Brigade launched their attack on the wheatfield, Devil's Den, and the Round Tops. SIRIS describes the monument as simply a shaft, with Georgia State seal and commemorative text, set on two-tiered lower base, atop stone base. Also, the word “Georgia” is at the top in relief. The dimensions are: Memorial: approx. 15 ft. 6 in. x 7 ft. 7 in. x 7 ft. 7 in. The composition is: Memorial: polished Georgia blue granite; Base: stone. The monument was sculpted by Harry Sellers and fabricated by Marietta Memorials.

The Same inscription appears on both front and back of the memorial (west and east faces). The attributable quotation reads:

Georgia Confederate
Soldiers

We sleep here in obedience to law.
When duty called we came.
When country called we died.

The Georgia State Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN078.

From the nomination form:
Commemorates Georgians who fought in CS army during Battle of Gettysburg. Marks point where Semmes' Georgia Brigade formed on the afternoon of July 2, 1863. 1 of 19 mns in Park to Georgia troops at Gettysburg. Located on Warfield Ridge.

Short Physical Description:
Base, 7'7' square. Shaft , 3' square. All 15'6" high. Identical inscriptions & carving on W & E faces, the word "Georgia" at top, State seal & dedicatory inscription. Base is chamfered w/ 3 ferrows on all sides.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database
7. Gettysburg Daily

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park West Confederate Avenue near Warfield Ridge Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325