Historic Downtown Lewiston - Lewiston, ID
11T E 497949 N 5140914
This mural, at 513 Main Street downtown Lewiston, shows a triptych of three different eras down Lewiston’s Main Street.
Location: Idaho, United States

Beautiful Downtown Lewiston hired Peter Goetzinger, acclaimed regional mural artist, to create a mural for the 513 Main Street building.

With creative input from local historians, the building architects and owner, the artist, and downtown business owners, the design was completed.

The concept depicts three scenes of Lewiston’s Main Street, each from a different time period in the city’s history (from left to right: 1860s, 1900s, and 1930s). This concept allows the viewer to see how the community has progressed over the years, as well as highlighting the importance that downtown has played throughout the years.

The project was finished October 31, 2011, making it a lasting legacy of the renewed sense of community pride that is seen throughout Lewiston’s Sesquicentennial.
City: Lewiston

Location Name: Building