Chiesa di S. Maria della Misericordia e Collegio Papio - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
A church from 1585 and a former seminary, today a catholic high school.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: "The Collegio Papio, erected in 1585 in Renaissance style designed by Thibault Pellegrino di Valsolda, was built by Cardinal Carlo Borromeo, archbishop of Milan, who, worried by the motions of religious reformers from across the Alps, wanted to found a seminary run by the Jesuits in this part of Catholic Switzerland. His wish came true when a citizen of Ascona, Bartolomeo Papio, who lived in Rome and got rich in the service of the Orsini, decided to leave his palace in Ascona and its assets at the disposal of the municipality for the erection of a seminary in his native village. The building was created as a completely new building next to the church of S. Mary of Mercy, belonging to the convent of the Dominicans. The seminar also served as well as a school and college.
It is accessed through a long alley of trees leading to the church atrium of St. Maria, whose tall pillars of red granite of Baveno are the work of Pietro Beretta from Brissago.
Through a portal which features a bas-relief tympanum depicting the Madonna della Misericordia who welcomes the human race under her coat, into a large square courtyard (cloister) with lower floor porticos and upstairs balconies.
The arches of the the porticos are the lowered ones of the balconies, according to a widespread use in the region. The 28 columns in Tuscan style are mostly made of red granite of Baveno.
Under the arches of the cloister in the many lunettes there are 27 bas-reliefs in stucco, marble, granite, with the crests of the patrons of the College including the founders, Pope Gregory XIII and Carlo Borromeo, and the numerous apostolic administrators of the diocese since 1885. In a niche shell on the east side there is a bust of Bartolomeo Papio with an inscription, made in sixteenth century style." (From the Web Site of Ticino tourism, translation from me)

IT: "Il Collegio Papio, eretto nel 1585 in stile rinascimentale su progetto di Tibaldo Pellegrino di Valsolda, fu edificato per volere del cardinale Carlo Borromeo, arcivescovo di Milano, che, preoccupato dai moti riformatori religiosi provenienti d'oltralpe, voleva fondare un seminario gestito da Gesuiti in questa parte di Svizzera cattolica. Il suo desiderio si concretizzò quando un asconese, Bartolomeo Papio, vissuto ed arricchitosi a Roma al servizio degli Orsini, decise di lasciare il proprio palazzo di Ascona ed i suoi beni a disposizione del comune per l'erezione di un seminario nel proprio borgo natale. L'edificio sorse come costruzione completamente nuova accanto alla chiesa di S. Maria della Misericordia, appartenente al convento dei Domenicani. Fungeva oltre che da seminario anche da scuola-collegio.
Vi si accede da un lungo viale alberato che conduce alla chiesa di S. Maria il cui atrio, su alte colonne di granito rosso di Baveno, è opera di Pietro Beretta da Brissago.
Attraverso un portale il cui timpano presenta un bassorilievo raffigurante la Madonna della Misericordia che accoglie sotto il manto il genere umano, si accede ad un ampio cortile quadrangolare (chiostro) con portico al piano inferiore e con logge al piano superiore.
Agli archi del portico corrispondono quelli abbassati delle logge, secondo un uso molto diffuso nella regione. Le 28 colonne in stile toscano sono per la maggior parte in granito rosso di Baveno.
Sotto le arcate del chiostro nelle numerose lunette vi sono 27 bassorilievi in stucco, marmo, granito, con effigiati gli stemmi dei protettori del Collegio tra i quali i fondatori, Papa Gregorio XIII e Carlo Borromeo, e i numerosi amministratori apostolici della diocesi ticinese dal 1885 in poi. In una nicchia a conchiglia sul lato est è raffigurato il busto di Bartolomeo Papio con un'iscrizione, opera in stile cinquecentesco." (from ticino.ch)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino, A, p. 339 (3)