Ehemaliges Nationalbankgebäude, Sammlung Rosengart - Luzern, Switzerland
A former office of the Swiss National bank that has been converted to an art museum.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

EN: This representative office building in Empire style was built in 1924 after the design of Hermann Herter (1877-1945) as the Central Swiss branch office of the Swiss National Bank.

In 2000 the building was acquired by the Rosengart Foundation. The recognized architects Diener & Diener carefully renovated the building and converted it into an art museum. It opened in 2002 and houses the originally private collection of Siegfried and Angela Rosengart with many important Classic Modern creations, especially from Pablo Picasso and Paul Klee.

DE: Das reräsentative Bürogebäude im Empire-Stil wurde 1924 nach Plänen von Hermann Herter (1877-1945) gebaut. Es diente der Schweizerischen Nationalbank als zentralschweizerische Niederlassung.

Im Jahr 2000 wurde das Gebäude von der Stiftung Rosengart erworben, vom renommierten Architekturbüro Diener & Diener renoviert und in ein Kunstmuseum umgebaut. Das Museum wurde 2002 eröffnet; es beherbergt die ursprünglich private Sammlung von Siegfried und Angela Rosengart mit vielen wichtigen Werken der Klassischen Moderne, insbesondere Pablo Picasso und Paul Klee.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Luzern, A-Objekte, S. 240 (6)