Alte Pfarrkirche Völs, Tirol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

Stiftspfarre Völs
Pfarrer Christoph Pernter OPraem
Werth 5
eMail: pfarre-voels@stift-wilten.at

Die frühgotische Kirche am westlichen Stadtrand von Innsbruck wurde um 1350 errichtet über einem spätrömischen Gebaude aus der Mitte 4. Jh. (mit Bauspuren aus vorchristlicher Zeit; Grabungen 1999). Chor 2. Hälfte 15. Jh.; Turm 16. Jh.

Im 18. Jh. nach Kriegsschäden stark verändet: nach Westen verlängert; neues Gewölbe und neuer Dachstuhl; Turm ab Glockengeschoss neu gebaut. (Alexander Zanesco, SSt. Jodok und Lucia in Völs, Nordtirol - Spätrömisches Gebäude und gotische Kirche, Innsbruck 2000).

Die kostbar ausgestattete und bis 2000 bildschön renovierte Kirche - auf Tuchfühlung zur neuen Emmaus-Pfarrkirche - wird als Nebenkirche genutzt z. B. für Tagzeiten, Hl. Grab usw. " - Quelle: (visit link)

[EN]

"Völs, former parish church of St. Lucia and St. Jodok

Stiftspfarre Völs
Werth 5
A-6176 Völs
Phone: 0512/30 31 09
Email: pfarre-voels@stift-wilten.at

The early Gothic church on the western outskirts of Innsbruck was built in 1350 on a late-Roman building from the mid-4th Century (with construction traces of pre-Christian times, excavations 1999). Second chorus Half of the 15th Century; tower 16th Century

In the 18th Century after war damage Changing any strong: extended to the west built new from the tower bell chamber;; new vault and new roof. (Alexander Zanesco, SH Jodok and Lucia in Vols, North Tyrol - Late Roman and Gothic church building, Innsbruck, 2000).

The precious-equipped and beautifully renovated church pictures to 2000 - up close to the new Emmaus Church - is used as a secondary church Tagzeiten for example, St. grave, etc. "- Source: (visit link)
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Tirol Seite 148