Rathaus / Town hall - Perchtoldsdorf, Austria
33U E 594143 N 5330302
Spätgotisches Rathaus aus dem Ende des 15. Jahrhunderts / Late Gothic town hall from the end of the 15th century
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Das Rathaus ist neben dem Wagnerhaus das einzige Haus im Ort, das auch äußerlich seinen gotischen - in diesem Fall spätgotischen - Charakter bewahrt hat. Es stammt aus der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts und war zunächst ein Bürgerhaus, das erst 1554 als Rathaus in Verwendung genommen wurde. Der feingliedrige Doppelbau mit hochgezogenen Giebeln und einer mit A-Secco-Malerei (1526) geschmückten Fassade sowie einem gotischen Erker aus der Zeit vor 1500 dient auch heute noch als Versammlungsort des Gemeinderates.

Der 1976 vom weltbekannten Architekten Hans Hollein neugestaltete Sitzungssaal im ersten Stock ist mit einer prachtvollen Stuckdecke (um 1700) sowie Fresko-Bildnismedaillons der Perchtoldsdorfer Marktrichter zwischen 1530 und 1737 ausgestattet. Ein berühmtes Wandgemälde (mit Legende) im Bürgermeisterzimmer stellt die Türkengreuel von 1683 dar. Der rechte Gebäudeteil, in dem heute ein Gasthaus untergebracht ist, weist bereits Formen der beginnenden Renaissance auf: die hofseitigen Erker des ersten Stockes etwa oder die überdachte Hoftreppe.

< EN >

The Town Hall (Rathaus) on Marktplatz 10 is the only one of the two buildings in the town – the other is the Wagnerhaus (Marktplatz 23) - which has preserved its Gothic, or more precisely late-Gothic, character. It dates back to the mid-15th century and was originally a private town house that was only used as a town hall as of 1554. The finely structured twin-building with its raised gables, a façade decorated with a-secco painting (1526) and a Gothic oriel dating from before 1500, is still used as an assembly hall by the municipal council.

The assembly hall on the first floor was re-designed in 1976 by the renowned architect Hans Hollein. It boasts a magnificent stucco ceiling (ca. 1700) and fresco portrait medallions showing the town’s market judges from 1530 to 1737 (open to the public during opening hours of the museum). A famous wall painting (including legend) describing the atrocities during the Turkish siege of 1683 can be seen in the mayor’s office. The right-hand side of the building, now housing a restaurant, already contains hints of emerging Renaissance style, such as the first-floor oriels on the courtyard side or the roof-covered staircase in the courtyard that was formerly used to access the Ottoman Museum and Deutschmeister Museum (today the entrance is on Marktplatz through the new Info-Center).

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Niederösterreich, page 225