Pioneer Meeting House - 70
Daughters of Utah Pioneers history marker in St. Anthony, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is one of two history markers located on stone monuments in American Legion Park in St. Anthony, Idaho. A second marker below this history marker indicates that the monument and marker were moved to this location: “This monument, formerly two blocks south, was moved here when the Tabernacle, built in 1916 by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, was razed.”
Marker Name: Pioneer Meeting House

Marker Text:
The first house of worship erected in the Upper Snake River Valley, was located approximately five and three fourths miles west, and on and three fourths miles south of this marker. It was completed by the members of the Egin Branch of the Cache Stake of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, December 6, 1882, and destroyed by fire in February 1888. Also honoring the pioneers who came into this valley between 1879-1890. Fremont County Company Daughters of Utah Pioneers No. 70 Erected May 23, 1941